Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First Viral Load Labs
Apr 23, 2006

Hi Dr. thanks for answering my question. I tested HIV+ April 06. I think I was infected around Aug. 05. My first labs show a viral load of 10,942 and a CD4 count of 282 and a CD4% of 25. Is the Viral Load # considered high, moderate or low and if you take all 3 of my values above should I go on meds if I feel ok other than a scratchy throat or should I have a few more points on the board first? Also, at the time of my labs I had a sinus infection and clamydia and was on antibiotics would that make my CD4 number unusually low at that time? Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

YOur viral load would be considered in the moderate range. I think you need a few more points on the board to know where you are and what the trend is. Yes, another infection could be affecting your CD4 count, all the more to get another set of numbers to see where you are. I would not make a decision yet about treatment until I had more data.



Previous
viral load
Next
hepatis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement