Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load in compartments
Apr 16, 2006

They say that the HIV viral load in blood is just a fraction of the HIV in the body. This I understand. What I do not understand is whether it is known if there is correspondence between serum viral load and viral load in other tissue/compaartments? (ie., If I am undetectable in serum from labs, would some scientific test on other tissue be close to undetectable, or could vl there be way up there?) Does tx pervade the body so that serum is indicator of what is going on everywhere, or are there certain "compartments" that have been found to always have high vl?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you are undetectable in the plasma, then chances are you will be close to undetectable (in terms of active replication) in other compartments. That does not mean that there is not virus in the lymph nodes or brain or other places. It means that much of the virus is dormant or latent but can be coaxed to replicate given the right conditions.



Previous
low cd4 high vl
Next
which is more effective?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement