Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No HIV in boold culture
Apr 5, 2006

Thanks for being here. I may have contracted no more than 8 years ago. Three years ago I was told I was HIV+. I had both ELI and WB test and was confirmed. My 1st visit to the Dr. my VL was 540 and cd4 1040. Since that time my VL has been less than 40 and CD4 a t least 900. Recently I took a blood culture and it came back with "no HIV isolated".The Dr. is a bit confused. What do you make of this and the possibities tha tcould be going on. The Dr seem to think this is abnormal. Thanks again

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The devil is in the details as to what the HIV culture actually represents and how the procedure was performed. In those people with HIV infection who have high CD4 counts and undetectable viral load in the blood plasma, some kinds of blood culture techniques will be negative and others will be positive. The latter require very sophisticated testing to get infectious virus out of the blood cells. This is usually not something that is done in a commercial laboratory.



Previous
CD4 Ceiling?
Next
Changed to Truvada 3 months Now T-cells dropped.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement