Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV dementia
Apr 1, 2006

Every time I think i understand all I may be up against with HIV. A new twist. I was under the impression from everything I've read in these forums that on HAART ...as long as viral loads were maintained undetectable or extremely low and CD4 counts were normal I would be "OK" . I just read a post in the message boards that HAART has no effect on HIV dementia, a viral mediated separate problem from low CD4 immune diseases. So I can be diligent in taking meds, keep my viral load down and CD4 up and not succumb to a immune mediated infection but end up with dementia, maybe a worse fate....

Response from Dr. Holodniy

As with everything associated with this infection, the answer is a qualified perhaps. It is absolutely not universally true that everyone with HIV infection will develop HIV associated dementia. A lot depends on underlying immune system, how low the CD4 count is or was before and during treatment, what other HIV or other associated infections might have been present, other underlying diseases (history of hypertension-stroke, etc), age of a person, etc.



Previous
viral Load
Next
percentages

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement