Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vegetarian
Mar 25, 2006

hello doctor

in your opinion is it safe or adviseble to switch to a vegetarian diet. viralload is undetectable,cd4 around 200-250,down from 1200 after radiation treatment a year ago. colesterol and triglycerides high. weightloss around 7-10 lbs,going up and down. take HAART,SEROSTIM ANDROGEL. ANY CONCERNS ON YOUR SIDE TO SWITCH TO VEGETARIAN ? THANK YOU AGAIN FOR YOUR GREAT ADVISES ON THIS SITE.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This shouldn't be a problem as long as you maintain a complete and balanced source of protein, which is vital to maintaining your immune system.



Previous
Tcells recovery
Next
is malluscum contagious

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement