Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4

Mar 11, 2006

my partner was diagnosed with pcp 2 years ago and cd4 was 7. his highest cd4 count so far has been 234 and is now 191. viral load undetectable since on meds. cd4%22. my question is: is it possible for his tcells to rise or do you think the damage to his immune system will prevent that. can his tcells exceed 300 ever? he is on kaletra and combivir. should he switch to truvada? thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The lower the count when you start treatment, the longer it will take to increase. 300 is possible given the percentage of 22%. I don't think switching meds will help.



Previous
What is low and high VL.
Next
numbers concern

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement