Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load increase
Mar 5, 2006

I have been on meds for almost a year and for the past 9 months, I have been consistently undetectable in viral load. However, in my recent labs, I noticed that I was no longer undetectable, but it was 1000. The CD4 levels were consistent with previous results.

My question is, should I be worried about the increase? Or perhaps should I wait for a trend to appear before I worry about my meds not working?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, this test should be repeated soon and not wait for the next visit. If it is still over 1,000 on repeat, then it is probably real and a resistance test should then also be ordered.



Previous
dual tropic virus?
Next
So healthy, yet AIDS status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement