Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Therapy so soon? Swollen Lymphnode.
Feb 25, 2006

I have been positive since 2004. In late 2004, my T-cell count stood at 450. My T-cells have fallen with every blood test, and have been stabil at 320 since October. My viral load was 7,000 a year ago and increased to 134,000 in January of this year. My percentage has fallen with every blood test and is now 16 percent. I also have a swollen lymphnode in my left armpit that sometimes aches. It has been swollen since I first tested positive in 2004. Should I be concerned about the lymphnode? Should I start therapy soon? My doctor says yes, but it is hard to accept that I may have to go on meds after being positive for just two years. I look and feel healthy. Thanks for such an informative website.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

As I stated in my previous answer, I agree with your doctor in terms of starting meds. Each person is affected by this virus differently and your immune system appears to have lost control, given the CD4 decline and jump in viral replication. Lymph node swelling may be a reaction to increased viral replication going.



Previous
viral load = <400
Next
Starting meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement