Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


answer to previous question
Feb 25, 2006

dr., i saw that someone asked you if having a normal CBC after 10 years of infections waz norml. you says yes and it's likely. yet the same question was asked to a differnt docter and the response was the oppozit. Her responze was "very unlikely and the person was lucky since it is very unusual". when you responded did you mean becaus they coudl be on medication that would make it normal or were you responding in reference that the person could be positive for 10 years, no meds and still a normal cbc? if the avg. person progresses to aids in 8-10 years how could the CBC be normal? Thanks for all you do?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It can be normal on HIV treatment or in those people without meds whose immune system is able to contain the virus.



Previous
CD4 and Viral load
Next
viral load = <400

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement