Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable without meds?
Feb 25, 2006

Dear Dr Holodniy

I was diagnosed HIV+ in Sep 2004 with a possible infection in 2003. I am not on meds at present because of high CD4. my various tests are:

SEp 2004 VL <20, CD4 384, CD4% 29.5% Jan 05 VL:1000, CD4 334, CD4% 24% May 05 VL 1000, CD4 350, CD4% 24% Sep 05 VL 18000, CD4 403, CD4% 25% Feb 06 VL<20, CD4 491, CD4% 29%.

As can be seen, my VL has become undetectable, while CD4 has jumped by 88. Is it possible. My doc. is a bit perplexed at having an undetectable VL and higher CD4 without meds.

Regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Those CD4 counts and particularly the percentage are remarkably consistent and essentially unchanged. Currently, you are one of the fortunate few whose immune system is able to contain the virus without meds.



Previous
Start therapy?
Next
absolute lymphocytes 587

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement