Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMV and HIV
Feb 25, 2006

Dr Holodniy, I have just been tested for cytomegalovirus and my doctor says that I have it but it doesn't present any risk right now. My concern is for my husband who is negative. What are the risk of me giving cmv to him. Is it a very dangerous virus. Can I get pregnant with cmv and not infect my baby. I have been crying for 2 days over the results for fear that I might have had transferred it to him. how can I not give it to him. we do practice safe sex. i read that cmv is in saliva. should we stop kissing. Also how dangerous is this virus to me. Please help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what CMV tests were performed that determined you have it. It is likely that an antibody test was performed, indicating past exposure. But like all other herpes viruses, CMV remains present in most all of us, and only causes recurrent infection when our immune system is damaged from things like HIV, cancer chemotherapy or organ transplantation. Where you are in on the HIV spectrum (CD4 count)determines your risk of active disease. It is highly unlikely to occur with CD4 counts > 100. Unless you are currently infectious now, as documented by more specific CMV tests (culture, PCR, etc), it is unlikely you would pass it on. In addition, it is almost certain your husband has been exposed (usually in childhood) and therefore already has immunity anyway.



Previous
low testosterone
Next
Drop on my CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement