Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids &hepc which tx first
Feb 18, 2006

my niece was recently diagnosed with both. Tcells 8 and so far hepc load nknown but her MD doesn't want to do interferon before aids drugs boost her Tcells. She is in a very small town and thus an inexperienced doctor with a big city ego. Is his idea best in treating her. Why can't you do both at once. She contracted the stuff as an LPN but at where and when is unknown.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is an unresolved question. In someone with much higher CD4 counts, one could argue that HCV treatment could go first. However, given the extremely low CD4 count, HIV treatment in this case is required first because of the risk of serious AIDS associated infections.



Previous
Please respond - really worried
Next
ARV's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement