Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load increase even though CD4 is on the rise
Feb 12, 2006

I have been on Combivir and Sustiva for 3 months and went for a check-up. My CD4 has increased from 197 to 575, but my Viral load has increased from 50,000 to 150,000. What could the reasons be and should I be worried that my meds aren't working? Is viral load fluctuations common? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Hmmmm... Something is not right with this picture. You are correct to question this. The C4 count increase would indicate treatment is working and you are taking your meds as prescribed. On the other hand, with that regimen we should have seen your viral load go down to 1,000 or less during this time. The first thing to do is get your numbers rechecked. If the viral load result is real then a resistance is necessary to determine whether any or all of your medications are working.



Previous
CD4 and viral load
Next
high T-cells high viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement