Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load decrease with no treatment
Feb 5, 2006

My girlfriend was diagonased with HIV when she went to check to see if she was pregnant in december 2005.Her cd4 was 371 and her viral load was 19,400. She went back 1 month later to check again and now her cd4 is 431 and viral load is only 3,070. Is this possible

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes it is possible. The viral load assay does not have perfect accuracy. So, there is about a 3 fold (3 times) variation that can occur if you were to repeat the assay on the same sample. The variability can be somewhat greater on different samples run one month apart. This isn't always the case, but is clearly described.



Previous
Detectable - Crystal Meth a possible/usual cause?
Next
Increase in Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement