Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load detectable?
Feb 4, 2006

I had my first labs done in Sept of 05. My cd4 was 59 and my viral load was 26000. After a month on sustiva and truvada, my cd4 was 79 and my viral load was <50 (non detectable). I just had my labs done again and my cd4 is now 149, but my viral load jumped to 164. Now, the day I had my labs done, I also had strep, as everyone at work was passing it around. Should I be concerned about this jump in my viral load? I have been very very strict in my taking my meds on time. Is this something to be concerned about????

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not worry about the viral load increase. We refer to this as a blip, and is most likely related to lab variation, or could be related to having an additional infection like strep throat. I would predict on your next set of numbers it will be undetectable again.



Previous
question about my lab results
Next
Detectable - Crystal Meth a possible/usual cause?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement