Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load - Dramatic Increase
Jan 28, 2006

I have been positive for 10yrs. I have been off meds for 3.5yrs; my VL has range has been around 10-15k (15k in Nov 05). Recently I have been experiencing stomach upsets and 'acne' out breaks on my face and chest. VL has just come back at 900,000+. My CD4 count is stable @ 350. Doctor has suggested this maybe a blip or I may have been 'reinfected' by engaging in unprotected anal sex (one encounter in recent times). What are your thoughts Mark? Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be unlikely that this were a blip unless this was lab error and not your sample given your consistent results over time. There are two other possibilities, an acute infection with something else like herpes or a pneumonia, or superinfection with another HIV strain. I would retest to determine whether it's real.



Previous
cd4 ,vl numbers
Next
initial viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement