Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Interpretation of my very first lab
Jan 28, 2006

Yesterday I recieved information from my doctor concerning my first lab results. He said I have 422 Absolute CD4, 24%L...563 Absolute CD8, 32%L with a CD4/CD8 Ratio of .75L. He suggested that I do not need to be on medication right now. What should I do to remain healthy and prevent my CD4 cell from decreases. Finally, he said that I dont have any resistance to any drugs however there I do have mutations of the virus. My question is, How should I interpret my labs? What can I do to remain healthy and keep my CD4 from decreasing. Should I began medication?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Given your current CD4 count and viral load, I would not recommend starting therapy at this time. Good living habits, including diet and vitamins will help maintain your numbers. If I understand your other posted question, your partner is positive as well. It is therefore important to practice safe sex and not pass virus strains between you.



Previous
low baseline cd4 counts
Next
CD8 levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement