Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab Results
Jan 28, 2006

My partner also just recieved his first lab results. He has a CD4 Absolute 211L, 12%L, and CD8 Absolute 1062, 62H%, and CD4/CD8 ratio of .20L. How would interpret these results. The doctor perscribed bactrim, strovite forte, sustiva (600mg), and truvada (200mg-300mg). Are these the right medications that he should be taken, or should other regimes be taken into consideration. He wants, of course, the best meds that cause the least amount of side effects and no physical body changes. What he should he do the remain healthy? When should he began HAART? Are there any suggestions that you would make to guide him to successful treatment?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The CD4 count is low , but not critically low. The percentage being < 14% indicates an AIDS diagnosis. Treatment is clearly indicated now and that combination of HIV meds is just fine. The most important thing is to take the meds as prescribed and not miss doses.



Previous
Still undetectable
Next
low baseline cd4 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement