Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 Percentage WAY down
Jan 22, 2006

I have been positive for 7 years. Never had to change meds. I am on epivir, viramune and zerit. I also do "stop start" on my meds. I stay on for three months and go off for three. So far, no resistance. On my last bloodwork while OFF meds for three months my viral load was 100,000, my t-cells were 650 and my CD4 percentage was 28. Then I STARTED meds again. After being ON for 4 months my VL was undetectable, my t cells were 500 and the cd4 percentage was 28. Now, after having been OFF meds for 3 months, I am shocked to see my t cells are 630, my VL 91,000 and my CD4 Percentage is 15%!!!!!. I was contracted herpes during the last off cycle and my bloodwork was done while i had an outbreak. Why is my percentage so low? and how can my t-cells be so high? I am going back on meds now, but my percentage has NEVER been this low. Does that mean i have aids despite the good t-cell numbers?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The reduction in CD4 percent and elevated viral load off HIV meds does not surprise me, if these were obtained during a herpes outbreak. In addition to herpes, other ongoing infections have certainly been reported to result in these very same abnormalities. One case of herpes does not constitute AIDS. I would predict a good treatment response after restarting your regimen.



Previous
Genotypic assay
Next
THE FACTS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement