Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load & starting meds
Jan 21, 2006

Dear Doc A big thanks in advance. I was infected I believe 1 and half year ago. I am not on meds. I received my 1st CD4 / VL test yesterday DR. wrote T4= 529 (32%) which he said was good but also VL= >750,000 My Dr. said this is a high number for a VL, but doesn't feel I need to start on meds yet. Is this unusual ? Is there a certain point where a VL's number becomes dangerous to someone although they don't have symptoms of a cold, pneumonia, etc just slight problems with diarrhea and upset stomach? NO nightsweats, weakness etc. Thank You again.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count and percentage are in great shape now. We are usually concerned when the CD4 count goes below 200, which is when serious infections begin to develop. You don't need immediate treatment, but if your viral load persists in being that high, you may be somebody who will need to start treatment sooner rather than later.



Previous
HBV DNA results
Next
Treatment Interuption because of elevated liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement