Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 & viral load results
Jan 21, 2006

my partner was infected approx 2 yrs ago hes just tested positive his first CD4 count is 270 and VL is 57,000 should we be concerned about starting treatment soon? I was tested also and although we`ve always had unprotected sex I am neg should we use protection now?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Absolutely use protection. Another set of numbers should be obtained, but if they are in the same range, then treatment is indicated.



Previous
RNA HIV
Next
Acute HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement