Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv viral load
Jan 21, 2006

I was changed to kaletra and my cd4 went from 272 to 310 in one month. Usually my doctor orders a viral load test quant. The lab made a mistake and performed only a qualitative and the result is yes to hiv status. I knew that already my doctor did not insist to get retested because my cd4 increased and I have been upset because I would have like to see how the new meds affected my viral load. Should I be upset or concerned or just let it go as an error and wait for the next qurterly test result?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your viral load was at the switch and what your HIV med history has been or what you were taking and what you were changed to including the Kaletra. Although we like to get a viral load about one month after the switch to make sure it is going in the right direction, your CD4 count increase is a good sign. I would suggest getting after 2 months.



Previous
OUI and recently started meds
Next
Anti-oxidants

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement