Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Hepatitic
Jan 15, 2006

I am 39 Year old. I have hepatitis C. I got hepatitic when I was 16. I had a gun shot wound and had to have several tranfusions, this is how I got the virus.

I am taking Inteferon along with Riboviron. My viral load was over three million when I started treatments. January 16th 2006 will be my 12th treatment. How much should my viral load drop, if the treatments are helping? From my liver biopsy, I have portal fibrosis. I don't want to die!!

If my treatments are not working, do you think I might be a candidate for a liver transplant? If so, is there any help for someone that can not afford a liver transplant. I have three children, and I want to see them grow up.

Please pray for me!!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your doctors will check a viral load and determine whether you are responding to treatment. A drop from 3 million to about 30,000 or less after 2-3 months of treatment is a good indication that treatment if working. I think it is premature to discuss transplant at this point.



Previous
What to expect with full blown AIDS 4 CD4 cells, and TB
Next
How do I describe my state of health?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement