Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low VL and low cd4
Jan 15, 2006

Was neg using a "home test" in April 05, tested pos on a life ins. exam Dec 05. All other labs ok, I am 55, no medical problems in good health. My CD4 was 400 told it was normal(lower limits of the lab 410 which seems low, most labs lower limits 500 or more). Viral load was 276. Seems with viral load so low CD4 should be much higher. They want to recheck in a couple of weeks but told no treatment, follow up in three months.

What can I expect with those numbers in the future. Statistically speaking when will I likely have to start meds?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no indication given your current numbers that HIV treatment is indicated in the near future. You need a few more points on the line to know where you are going. It can't necessarily be predicted from one or two sets of numbers.



Previous
Shingles and finger infections
Next
What to expect with full blown AIDS 4 CD4 cells, and TB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement