Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 and VL test result
Jan 15, 2006

Dear Doctor: I just found I am positive in 2004.I don't know when i got infected but I was in denial until a couple of months ago which I decided to start a treatment. The doctor asked for CD4 and viral loud count. The results: 1. test: CD4 357, VL 82382. 2. test: CD4 322, VL 105644. Both tests with almost three weeks diference. He recommend me to start treatment. But, I am afraid doctor, I've been always in good health, my only problems are headaches and a kind of fungus in my hand related to tensional and stress so the doctor prescribed me Clotrimazole and betamethasone dipropionate cream.

Please, I need to know if my test result means "I need to start meds right now"

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would agree with your doctor. Those numbers are very consistent between the two time periods. Your viral load is relatively high and you have already lost some CD4 cells and therefore part of your immune system.



Previous
atipical lymphocytes
Next
"long term survival"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement