Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4,255,VL1300,medicate?
Jan 8, 2006

I was just diagnosed pos. this dec my cd4 count was 255 and my viral load 1300. I am not very well informed on this virus and all it's issues.My doc says i am in a grey area that sometimes not treating this can be benificial to the future of my treatment.I am extremely healthy 29 yrs old, i used to box until i got this result and continue to stay in great shape.So I am worried that treating now may reduce the chances of a long healthy life.At the same time i do not know what these numbers mean exactly or how things will change if i do drop under 200 or if i should delay treatment until i am right at 200.I know that now adays even below 200 the medication can turn all around but is gambling now with treatment more or less benifical to longevity?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't need to start treatment immediately. However, I would like to see another set of numbers or two to establish the trend. Although your current viral load is low, indicating a low viral replication rate and perhaps a stable CD4 count at that level, treatment now will shut the virus off and increase your CD4 count significantly. You are not at a dangerous CD4 count yet, but you are approaching it. Positive effects of treatment need to be balanced with the risk of side effects.



Previous
CD19
Next
seropositive to hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement