Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


virul load
Jan 8, 2006

I was recently diagnosed as hiv + (july). My Tcell count was around 700 which I was told was fairly normal and my virul load was very low at 500. What is the likelihood of my virul load continuing to go down without meds? My doctor doesn't want me to go on meds and nor do I. I live a fairly healthy lifestyle. Is there such a thing as a "weak strain" or a "lesser exposure"? I'm just curious...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You will need a few more points on the line to know what your trend in numbers is going to be. It's possible your viral load may go down a bit further. Conceptually, there is something known as weaker strains. Some have to do with acquisition of drug resistance mutations and some have to do with what kinds of receptors and cells the virus infects. I don't think there is anything like a lesser exposure. Your situation is may also be related to your underlying genetics and immune system's capacity to control the virus. At this point, I agree with no meds.



Previous
CD4 level
Next
VL count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement