Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL = 0
Dec 24, 2005

Thanks for all the careful educational advice you give all of us on this forum. Though it is a touch repetitive, I especially appreciate your emphasizing that patients should always thoroughly discuss issues with their physicians.

My question: you mentioned in a recent posting to an individual from Spain: "Please note that your viral load is NOT zero."

I don't know what assays are currently used in Spain, but I know that the lab here in Germany that does testing for me and the other patients at our particular practice does indeed test down to 0. (My viral load was recently 2 copies/microliter.) This was just introduced here several months ago.

Perhaps it's the same with him? (Or perhaps I've misunderstood something?)

Greetings from Berlin.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Berlin, one of my favorite cities. and where I still have relatives. Your doctors can call it what they want, but it is unlikely they can record an accurate zero count. The current assays, regardless of modification are just not that precise. Ask them where the data from the assay has been peer reviewed and published using blinded samples. I would love to learn how they did it.



Previous
TCells and Viral Load
Next
freaking out--high VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement