Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug changes
Dec 24, 2005

I was tested positive 6 1/2 years ago. T-cell 260 and viral load 25,000.

I started taking Norvir and combovir. My t-cell went to 550 and vl undetectable.

I stayed on that regimen for almost 5 years (t-cell stayed from 500-650 and always undetectable).

3 years ago I was diag. with hodkins and went through chemo. It's been 3 years cancer free.

My doctor advised that I should consider once a day dosing with Truvada and Sustiva. I have always been leary of switching as Norvir (600mg x 2) and the other drugs worked for so long.

Is there anything I should be concerned about now that I have switched to 1 day Truvada and Sustiva? Should these do as well as Norvir and combovir?

All side effects of Norvir are now gone. It's been 3 months. T-cell's now at 750.

Please advise.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You should do just fine and it was good for you to get off that high a dose of norvir.



Previous
can I really stay undetectable?
Next
Dropping T-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement