Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL up twice in a month
Dec 24, 2005

I tested poz in Dec 1999. Test results CD4 268, 32%, VL 1,300. Second test 422, 31%, 7,300. April 2000 I begin Trizivir (3 meds)and remain undedetectable with CD4 around 500 with good percentages.

Then July 03 CD4 467, 43%, VL 126 so we added Viread. All well again with 10/04 best CD4 872 (highest ever) 43%, Undetectable. Until 1/05 CD4 538, 42%, VL 120.. OK test again in 3 weeks.. VL only 298. Are my meds failing? Should I change and to what? I am healthy, never have side effects and scared to change meds. Please help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

These are likely blips and not significant, although close followup to make sure there is no break thru with increased viral loads is important.



Previous
Is it safe to start Antiretroviral?
Next
Alternative Therapies to Sustiva and Viramune

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement