Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can other infections increase viral load
Dec 24, 2005

I was diagnosed HIV+ in Sept. 2004 (CD4-90/9%, VL 750,000). I immediately went on Sustiva and Truvada. By my second labs, my CD4s rose to 240/12%, VL <400. For my latest test last week, we wanted to see if I was undetectable under the more stringent <50 copies standard. Results came back CD4 330/15% but VL was at 889. However, later the same day that I had my blood drawn, I developed a severe cold. Could the infection from the cold cause the VL to rise? Is this rise likely to be a "blip?" We'll be checking labs again next month, but I am concerned about already developing resistance. I'm tolerating the medicines quite well and am thrilled with the rise in T-cells.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Could be blip, but rechecking that viral load soon is the right thing to do.



Previous
Infection Trend -- When to start treatment?
Next
Is my regimine failing already?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement