Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing in Children
Dec 24, 2005

My brother is adopting a child in Russia. The baby has been tested 2 times, the latest test being given at 18 months. Both test showed negative. In order to return to the states another routine antibody was conducted at 22 months. At this time the test was positive. They are now running the gold standard test for HIV. I am trying to keep a positive attitude. Isn't it highly likely that the latest test (positive) is incorrect. Isn't it highly unlikely that that 2 test showed negative for HIV and now there is a chance at the age of 22 months? Please respond quickly. The unsureness of the situation is making us crazy!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are correct. It is unlikely to be a real positive, unless there is some reason for the child to have become infected in the interim.



Previous
Should I have been notified?
Next
Second lab results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement