Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Question
Dec 24, 2005

Hi,

I'm 36 and I've been hiv+ for 4 years. My viral load has ranged from 4000 to 12000.(19000 when I first found out)My T cells usually range from 550-750. I've never taken any HIV medications!

But, this week, after 4 years, my viral load was undetectable? My Dr. was quite surprised, she had to double check to see that my numbers were correct. She said that she has never seen anyone drop down to undetectable with no meds.

In the last year my viral load had gone from 12,000 to 8,000 to 4,000 to undetectable (30) today.

What does this sound like to you? Is this common?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Very uncommon and not readily explainable. If it was once, it could be lab error. If confirmed on repeat testing with a different blood sample then it is likely to be real.



Previous
Cd4 & viral load
Next
Please Help me !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement