Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 100 after 1 year, what about IL-2 therapy?
Dec 17, 2005

My husband started treatment late (viral load high and T-cell counts at 59). He is taking Truvada and Rayataz with a Norvir booster. For one year, VL is undetectable, but after counts rose slowly to 137, they went back to 80 (hoping it's a blip and next reading will go back up). Since many who start late end up with T-cell counts leveling off below 200, I wonder if IL-2 therapy is an option. If interleukin (or other immune booster) could raise T-cells, doesn't this seem like reasonable idea? I see little on the Body site about IL-2 dated past 2000...did this research not pan out? Thanks for your answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Two very large international studies are still ongoing to determine the clinical utility of adding IL-2 to an HIV treatment regimen. Although smaller uncontrolled studies have demonstrated that CD4 counts can be increased, even with people with very low CD4 counts, what the optimum dose and dosing interval is, and whether these cells work as well and positively affect clinical outcome is unknown to justify IL-2 use and the inherent side effects that come with receiving this drug.



Previous
How do i no what type of HPV i have?
Next
Follow-up ALK PHOS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement