Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load question
Dec 17, 2005

Hi,

I'm 36 and I've been hiv+ for 4 years. My viral load has ranged from 4000 to 12000.(19000 when I first found out)My T cells usually range from 550-750. I''''ve never taken any HIV medications!

But, this week, after 4 years, my viral load was undetectable? My Dr. was quite surprised, she had to double check to see that my numbers were correct. She said that she has never seen anyone drop down to undetectable with no meds.

In the last year my viral load has gone from 12,000 to 8,000 to 4,000 to undetectable (30) today.

What does this sound like to you? Is this common?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That viral load drop would be extremely unusual after four years of infection in the absence of HIV treatment. I would not have an explanation except for the possibility of lab error, but that would be unlikely if the undetectable level is consistent on repeat testing.



Previous
Recently Infected, Doctor Confused
Next
CD4% as Treatment Indicator

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement