Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drastic delcine in tcell
Dec 14, 2005

my partners t celss were over 600, now they are 110 in just amonths time. His viral load is 255,000 yet another drastic increse, He is starting 3 different med, but I'm scared.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is a very dramatic decline in such a short time, but I suppose could have happened with such a high viral load. Treatment with that CD4 count and viral load is clearly indicated. Most people who start meds and can be consistent in taking them will have a very good response to treatment.



Previous
I Have HIV And Lupus
Next
CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement