Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS diagnosis
Dec 4, 2005

I read a response that seemed to indicate that one could "go back" from an AIDS diagnosis to being just HIV+. I am of the understanding that once someone has a CDC defined AIDS diagnosis then that person will always have an AIDS diagnosis. This is not to say that a persons CD4 could not shoot back up to well above 200 or a AIDS defining OI could not be treated and disappear and this is especially not to say that a person with an AIDS diagnosis cannot live a long and productive life. Mainly the diagnosis is important so that a person's doctor knows to keep a special eye out for complications. I work in the social support sector and I know that there are certain services available for people who have AIDS and are not just HIV+, this is where I am coming from with the question. Are you talking more in a medical way? I am a little confused.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, the biology of the infection is dramatically different when someone's CD4 count goes from 100 to 300.



Previous
hiv 1
Next
650 TCELL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement