Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


numbers
Nov 27, 2005

Doctor I have a new partner who is HIV+ and I need help understanding what the cell count numbers indicate. He has been HIV+ for 3 years. He is not on medication and and had a relatively stable CD4 650-700. He's had a low to near undetectable viral load and a high CD8 cell count. He didn't give me those exact numbers. Unfortunately his move from TN TO TX resulted in loss of health insurance so for the time being we are unable to get more bloodwork done. He says his former doctor thinks he has a good chance the disease will progress slowly. Is that true?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Those numbers indicate that his immune system is currently able to control the viral infection. It certainly is a good sign after 3 years of infection. Long term lack of progression requires more time to determine if that will be the course.



Previous
Cd8s, flow cytometry, NK-cells
Next
CD4 CELL COUNT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement