Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Platelet associates with HIV
Nov 27, 2005

My concern the platelet counts are very low. It is 20k. I have hiv positive. My doctor said my cd4 is 850 and viral loads are still undedectable. Why does it sound so complicated if my platelet is very low. Any suggestion? Should I start dieting? Should I stop smoking cigarette? Can I drink at least 2 beers? Can I smoke pot once in a while? (I know I am not doctor, I have noticed when I stopped smoking pot for a year thats how my platelet started to decrease right after.) Any suggestion? I dont want to have drugs. I would like to have herb or diet or whatever would help my platelet to recover. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Many people with HIV infection have low platelet counts. If they are very low (below 20,000) people can start to have bleeding problems. It is important to determine why the platelets are low. This could be related to medications, HIV itself, or other medical problems. Sometimes it does require medications to raise the platelet count. This is something your doctor should address and workup and rule out various processess.



Previous
IBS and effective regiman
Next
Cd8s, flow cytometry, NK-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement