Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD-4 count
Nov 19, 2005

I am 60 years old. AIDS broke out 18months ago with Pneumonia cariinii. Viral load was 1,3 Mio and DC-4=6. I am taking Kaletra and Combivir since than (adherence 100%); for neuropathic pains i have to take 3 times daily neurontin 500mg since 12 months. A daily Pradif because of Prostrata-Problems and a daily Ponstan, which helps me to find sleep. Viral load is undetectable sinceabout 15 months and CD.4 count rose slowly to 180/Percentage 7, CD-4 stays at 180 since 9 months and percentage dropped to 6. What can I do to boost CD-4 and Percentage?? I take Vitamins I know things don't look very good. Maybe you can help. Thank you so much

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The lower the CD4 count before starting treatment, the longer it takes to recover. Age can also be a factor here. The older one is the slower immune recovery may be. You have had an excellent response to treatment. Maintaining an undetectable viral load will help maintain your current CD4 count and hopefully result in a further gradual increase in your counts. Maintaining adequate nutrition and stress reduction will also help.



Previous
is viral load high or low?
Next
IBS and effective regiman

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement