Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Syphilis and HIV
Nov 19, 2005

Hello:

Recently I was diagnosed with second stage syphilis. I have been HIV positive for about 2 1/2 years. I have also been on viramune/truvada for about 2 years with CD of 500 and VL undet.

My liver enzymes have always been mildly high. since my syphilis infection, my liver enzymes have increased to 5x the normal range.

I understand viramune can affect liver enzymes, but can an infection like syphilis increase the enzymes like this? I am a little worried because my dr. is thinking of taking me off my hiv regimen if they don't come down.

thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Syphilis can affect/infect many organs including the liver and result in increased liver enzymes. It the current elevation is related to syphilis then treatment for syphilis should result in those levels returning to normal. If not, then nevirapine or other causes should be looked for.



Previous
virus load
Next
Stagnant cd4 %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement