Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


expert after expert
Nov 19, 2005

I was diagnosed with Acute Hepatitis B in 8/03 and recovered a few months later. In late 2003 a blood test confirmed the loss of the surface antigen, seroconversion of the e antigen but I never developed a delectable level of the surface antibody.

Last week my Hepatologist order another blood test. The results are as follows: HBV DNA PCR not detected HBSAG negative, HBCAB positive, and HBSAB negative by qualitative and 7 MIU\ML on a quantitative result.

According to my liver specialist I have nothing to worry about but all literature indicates that you need at least 10 MIU\ML on a HBSAB test to considered immune to HBV.

I'm a little confused to say the least.

1) Have I resolved the Hep B virus?

2) Am I immune to Hep B?

3) Am I at risk for Chronic Heb B or any long term repercussions from my previous bout with Hep B?

4) Do I need any further testing?

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with the liver specialist.



Previous
Can stress cause a downward trend in CD4 count?
Next
Lipase Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement