Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


clarification
Nov 11, 2005

I was in Africa and felt sick with shingles. A Dr. friend asked me to do an HIV test. I went to a mission hospital and the Dr. there used a small testing 'stick'on which he dropped my blood then twenty minutes later he said "Yap, two bars. You are positive."

My shingles was treated very swiftly and, thank God, effectively with acyclovir. But he also put me on a coctail treatment of Zidovudine and Nevirapine for two weeks. At the end of which time he put me on ZIDOVEX LN a coctail of Zidovudine, Lamivudine & Nevirapine. I did a blood test and had CD4 of 645 and white blood cells at 4800. I did all of this while I was still in Africa. Since my return I have found your wonderful site and have read so much. I have not yet had a retest. Nut I feel excellent healthwise.

My qeustions are thus: what was the testing thing that he used. I have calmed down now, but back then I was too depressed to even ask.

Should I stop taking this medicines until I have done a completely new and comprehensive test now. My fear is that suppose I stop and his reading stays true I might develop a resistance. I have been on all of this for two months now, since the beginning.

May God bless you all!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Per my previous response, go see an HIV specialist ASAP and figure out what to do with the treatment your were prescribed.



Previous
HIV and AIDS
Next
Seroconverted

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement