Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 in single digit...
Oct 30, 2005

I was recently diagnosed HIV pos. I just got my first labs and my CD4 was only 5! My Viral Load was 35,000. My HIV Specialist started me on Sustiva & Truveda along with some antibiotics for preventative measures. I feel fine and haven't been sick in YEARS! What does the horizon look like for someone like me. I'm so scared! Does this mean I have AIDS becuase my count is below 200 (even though I've never been sick)? Should I be living in a sterilized bubble? Am I just a time bomb waiting to go off?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think your future looks cautiously optimistic. By definition you have AIDS because of your low CD4 count, even though you have not had any serious complications due to your weakend immune system. You should see excellent results from that HIV med regimen in about 1-3 months, where the viral load will become undetectable and your CD4 count will increase dramatically. You need to take all your medications including the antibiotics everyday. You don't need to live in a bubble, but common sense dictates avoiding other people who might be sick with colds and flu as much as possible. And get a flu shot,



Previous
Considering the recent new treatments, when's the best time to begin treatment?
Next
next doctors visit!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement