Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute infection require medication?
Oct 22, 2005

My teenage son was just diagnosed last week as HIV+. We are sure that he just had the original acute infection last month...so I am prepared to see a high viral load and low CD4 when we get the bloodwork back next week. My question is, if his doctor decides to start medication now because of this, does this mean he'll always be on medication? He's so young.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

As in everything else related to HIV infection the answer is perhaps. There are several scenarios. He may not need any medications now or for the next several years. He may need medications and he would have to remain on them for some period of time and come off for a while if his immune system recovers, or he would have to remain on them for the next several years. I don't think you have enough information yet to know which way it will go.



Previous
CD3 means what for HIV infected?
Next
Undetectable for a year, no increase in CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement