Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment
Oct 22, 2005

Can I be treated for my virus if my viral load is 10,000 and how ,where. I live in south central Pa. and no one does anything about this here except one person. He had me on shots and pills for this. Is there any ongoing treatment for this.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would also be useful to know what your CD4 count is in relation to a viral load of 10,000. If your CD4 count is > 350-400, given that viral load, it is probably not necessary to be getting conventional HIV treatment now. If the CD4 count is lower than that, then it would likely be that HIV treatment is required. Yes, there are many different combination treatments that can be offered.



Previous
CD4-224; Viral load-undetectable
Next
new diagnosis/scared/uncertain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement