Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will S&M activities affect my counts
Oct 17, 2005

I have been HIV+ since 1995, and my counts have pretty much remained steady around the 300's......I am into S&M and bondage and wanted to know if flogging (across my shoulder blade area)would affect my counts........the flogging does not break the skin, but it does leave definite marks such as red marks with some bruising streaks where the flogging device hits. I enjoy being flogged, but if it is going to cause my counts to drop, I can find other ways to enjoy the S&M practices...............I put this question under mental health because the S&M activities have a lot to do with the state of mind of the participants. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unfortunately I am not aware of any published studies or any anecdotal experience to answer this question.



Previous
CD4 CD8 Readings
Next
Viral Load and CD4 count Status?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement