Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my viral laod
Oct 17, 2005

I am 34 years old and have been on a cocktail for more than a year now and my viral load just went from nothing to 99,000 in three months time i am on bactrim and that hasnt helped at all . what does that meen for me

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If your viral load was truly undetectable on meds, and now you are still taking your meds without missing doses and the viral load is 99,000, that probably means your virus has developed some resistance. The first order of business is to repeat the test. If the viral load is still elevated, you need to get a resistance test. If the resistance test shows resistance to some or all of the drugs your are taking, you will probably need to change medicines.



Previous
AIDS Diagnosis ???
Next
CD4 CD8 Readings

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement