Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


virual susceptibility test
Oct 8, 2005

I was diagnosed HIV+ in Feb-2005. At that time my CD4 was 544 and VL was 24,454. I went for my 6M F/U appt. on Sept-2005, and my numbers were; CD4=288 and VL=62,089. My Dr. suggested to start treatment but is running another set of numbers CD4 & VL. He also is running a virual susceptibility test, as well. He indicated this will give us more information on course of treatment. What are your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yup, agree with the plan, provided the numbers are consistent with the last set, or if the CD4 count is lower and viral load higher.



Previous
Meds or not?
Next
Viral Load for Hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement