Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment now or later?
Oct 2, 2005

my t-cells are 385 and viral load is 6090, also hep c+. should i start treatment now?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate how long you have been HIV positive or what your previous CD4 count and viral load have been. If these have been relatively stable numbers for some time, you can probably defer treatment for a while. If these are your first numbers, you don't need treatment immediately, but another set of numbers or two can help establish the trend and determine whether you start treatment sooner or later.



Previous
question
Next
CD4 with viral load info

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement